for none 03 hemi's disable TCM? - Hemi Truck Club
 
Go Back   Hemi Truck Club > HEMI | Performance Zone > Engine | Modifications, Repairs and Performance

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2008, 03:40 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Cummins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: IL
Posts: 29
for none 03 hemi's disable TCM?

IS there anywhere to disable the TCM on 06 higher hemis?

Cummins is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-04-2008, 10:09 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
HoustonHemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,379
for none 03 hemi's disable TCM?

I havnt herd anything about doing it on a newer ram.
HoustonHemi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 02:34 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
noodelz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Morinville, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 405
for none 03 hemi's disable TCM?

Because your PCM and TCM are 2 different units on the newer units. (correct me if I'm wrong) that's why your Superchips can mess with shift point and our can't.
noodelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-05-2008, 11:50 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
HoustonHemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,379
for none 03 hemi's disable TCM?

I think you have that backwards. The 03s are seperate, but the 04's and up are not. I am not sure either. LOL
HoustonHemi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Premium Vendor Showcase
n2 Speed Edge InTune Edge OCPerformance Parts

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.