sts turbo kit - Hemi Truck Club
 
Go Back   Hemi Truck Club > HEMI | Performance Zone > Induction | Super Chargers, Turbo & Air Intakes

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-25-2007, 10:35 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
otnielarencibia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pompano, FL
Posts: 1,413
sts turbo kit

OK so I have a couple of questions as I am thinking about getting a turbo kit.

Do I have to get rid of my superchips?
I know I have to get rid of the volant intake and the rear section of my exhaust.

Can I get headers?...like the OBX headers and Y pipe that comes as a kit?

And how do I tune it? I would be getting the smt-6. Is it pretty easy? I have never tuned anything...well except tuning into a radio station

Thanks for the help guys.

otnielarencibia is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-25-2007, 01:28 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
dr.dred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 5,981
sts turbo kit

Headers are not needed and would really be no benefit. Safest tune out there is the SMT-6 kit.

Pm Kenihemi, Guitarded as they have them. SRTkiller has the SMT tunes for it.

Volant will be gone. As for Superchips? I'm not sure.
dr.dred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 07:31 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 873
sts turbo kit

You'll lose the superchips too. Too big a chance of blowing your engine due to timing advance. You have to pull a lot more timing out with the smt6 as Superchips adds so you end up with a mess.
hemifever is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-25-2007, 08:10 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
kenihemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Central East Coast
Posts: 2,369
sts turbo kit

Ditto!
kenihemi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 10:21 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
otnielarencibia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pompano, FL
Posts: 1,413
sts turbo kit

So since there is no more superchips...your top speed gets stuck with whats from the factory?
If not can you change it?
otnielarencibia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2007, 10:04 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
otnielarencibia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pompano, FL
Posts: 1,413
sts turbo kit

If I did that with the superchips( since it would be set on stock settings, but modifying the shift points)....could it be installed in another ram?
otnielarencibia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2007, 10:26 AM   #7
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,735
sts turbo kit

No, I think what they are saying is that its gets set to the 87 tune and you still have to mess with shift points, top speed limiter, tire height if applicable. Therefore you are still using the Superchips program.
Hemi Jeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2007, 11:29 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
otnielarencibia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pompano, FL
Posts: 1,413
sts turbo kit

well then if both kenihemi and hemifever said its not good...its up for sale.
otnielarencibia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2007, 12:25 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
kenihemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Central East Coast
Posts: 2,369
sts turbo kit

You can use the sc to change shift and speed limiter, but you'll need to use the stock tune setting.
kenihemi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Premium Vendor Showcase
n2 Speed Edge InTune Edge OCPerformance Parts

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.