power loss - help! - Hemi Truck Club
 
Go Back   Hemi Truck Club > HEMI | Performance Zone > Induction | Super Chargers, Turbo & Air Intakes

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2007, 08:08 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
SFD90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 498
power loss - help!

hey everyone - i have installed a 3rd strike CAI about a week and a half ago and am noticing power loss upon take off. it seems to not want to go right away. i have reset the PCM both ways that i found on the forum. any input would be appreciated.
thanks

SFD90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-29-2007, 08:12 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
mudchucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 1,693
power loss - help!

Do you still have the stock exhaust,.. after I installed mine,.. my butt dyno could really tell the difference.
mudchucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2007, 08:13 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
SFD90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 498
power loss - help!

yes i do
SFD90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-29-2007, 08:15 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
SFD90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 498
power loss - help!

i definately feel more power in the mid range but the take off is a little slower now. also my mpg has been all over the place according to the overhead. have not gone through a full tank to do it manually.
SFD90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2007, 10:00 PM   #5
Director Emeritus
 
MrHemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Western NC
Posts: 40,856
Garage
power loss - help!

You'll need to run a couple tanks of gas and check your mpg manually (don't rely on the overhead) to really see in there's a difference in the mpg after the mod.

I'm with mudchucker - you need a cat-back or at least a non-restrictive muffler to complete the "air in/air out" upgrade.
MrHemi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2007, 11:39 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
madcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Royse City, TX
Posts: 8,558
power loss - help!

how about the installation of your air density sensor? Did you note its installed direction when removed from the factory intake? If turned wrong, it could possibly be effecting your Air/Fuel ratio, resulting in poor bottom end performance...

Adding at least a cat-back exhaust will help as well
madcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2007, 09:59 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
D500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Jonesborough, Tennessee
Posts: 11,318
Garage
power loss - help!

IAT sensors are very delicate. It doesn't take much to damage them and cost you mpg.

Check it out.
D500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2007, 10:20 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
SFD90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 498
power loss - help!

thanks for the help i did install the sensor correctly. i was really careful about that. i hope it is just a goof on the overhead. like i said i am still on the first tank so i cant get a true manual calc on the mpg yet. thanks again
SFD90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2007, 10:55 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Freeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 13,698
power loss - help!

Quote:
quote:I'm with mudchucker - you need a cat-back or at least a non-restrictive muffler to complete the "air in/air out" upgrade.
Absolutely. The stock exhaust will create too much backpressure when paired with a good CAI.

SFD90, did you reset your PCM after the install? You might try pulling the negative terminal on the battery for about ten minutes. It'll erase your radio presets, but it will definitely reset your PCM. Hope it helps.
Freeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2007, 01:09 PM   #10
The Original Bee
 
HemiSuperBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: DFW, Texas
Posts: 2,071
power loss - help!

Quote:
quote:You might try pulling the negative terminal on the battery for about ten minutes. It'll erase your radio presets, but it will definitely reset your PCM
Not always, 1 hour or longer to completely wipe out pcm, been burned twice on that one.
HemiSuperBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Premium Vendor Showcase
n2 Speed Edge InTune Edge OCPerformance Parts

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.