did i do it right - Hemi Truck Club
 
Go Back   Hemi Truck Club > HEMI | Performance Zone > Induction | Super Chargers, Turbo & Air Intakes

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2008, 09:36 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
hemimike06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pennslvania
Posts: 269
did i do it right

ok gang just got cai on this weekend was a unverisal on due the the new six pak hood my question is i have the sensor (dont know the name of that sensor) going in on the side looking at the motor and the tb is at 12 o clock i have the sensor in at 9 o clock does it make a diff where it is at on the cai havent drove it yet but wanted to take it to work tomorrow. no wet roads here yippieeeeeeeeee i cant give a pic wifes cam broken sorry

hemimike06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-02-2008, 09:48 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
hemimike06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pennslvania
Posts: 269
did i do it right

also if it helps out i have it connected to the tb and up over the rad fan shroud runs straight in line from the tb
hemimike06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 06:34 AM   #3
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 742
did i do it right

No not really. The closer the Inlet Air Temp sensor is to the filter the colder the air will be. The sensor tells the PCM how much fuel to add based on air tempature.
Did you reset the PCM?
Big Budda is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-03-2008, 07:08 AM   #4
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 271
did i do it right

How and why do you reset the pcm. When I got my CIA it didn't come with any instructions.
OVAL KILLER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 12:04 PM   #5
Board of Directors
 
HemiByrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Draffenville, KY
Posts: 25,097
Garage
did i do it right

Quote:
quote:Originally posted by OVAL KILLER:
How and why do you reset the pcm. When I got my CIA it didn't come with any instructions.
The PCM "learns" the environment the truck is driven in and the way it is driven. When a mod like a CAI is installed it usually is good to reset the PCM memory so it can "re-learn". When the PCM is reset nothing happens to the program because it resides in a flash memory that keeps the program even when the power is off. All that is reset is the working memory containing the data collected by the sensors.

To reset the PCM remove the PCM fuse, put the key in the ignition, turn it to the ON position, wait for all the chimes to stop, turn the key to start and hold it for about 15-20 seconds (I've heard that helps insure the memory is completely reset...the engine will not try to start with the fuse out), turn the key back off and remove it, then re-install the PCM fuse. On the '03 the PCM fuse is #19, '04-'05 it is #23, '06-'07 it is #31, and I'm not sure about the '08 number. But on the inside of the fuse box cover is a guide indicating which fuse is for what.
HemiByrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 01:03 PM   #6
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 271
did i do it right

ok thanks.
OVAL KILLER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 11:19 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
hemimike06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pennslvania
Posts: 269
did i do it right

cool thanks alot for the step by step instuctions but one question after i do that and put the fuse back in do i want to drive it right away? and how should i drive it? does it make a differance on how i drive it? and any certain distance? i haven;t driven it alot in the past 4 months keeping miles off and not driving it in any bad weather it stays covered up in the garage. ps took it today to work went about 2 miles and snow squall came threw made roads wet so i turned around and put it back in the garage still clean as a wistle got lucky
hemimike06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 08:08 PM   #8
&quotCompa&ntildeero&quot
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
did i do it right

After reseting the PCM do you have to re-install your SuperChip program?

  Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 09:01 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
bigkumadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,893
did i do it right

Quote:
quote:Originally posted by "CompaƱero":
After reseting the PCM do you have to re-install your SuperChip program?

No you are fine the SuperChip re flashes the EEPROM in your PCM and is not effected by the reset.
bigkumadog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 09:07 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
bigkumadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,893
did i do it right

Quote:
quote:Originally posted by hemimike06:
cool thanks alot for the step by step instuctions but one question after i do that and put the fuse back in do i want to drive it right away? and how should i drive it? does it make a differance on how i drive it? and any certain distance? i haven;t driven it alot in the past 4 months keeping miles off and not driving it in any bad weather it stays covered up in the garage. ps took it today to work went about 2 miles and snow squall came threw made roads wet so i turned around and put it back in the garage still clean as a wistle got lucky
Depending on how you want your PCM to learn how you drive for performance you need to drive like a bat out of hell. If you are looking for economy drive like your trying to squeeze water out of a rock. Your PCM will adjust accordingly. I forgot the time needed for the learning curve of the PCM.
bigkumadog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Premium Vendor Showcase
n2 Speed Edge InTune Edge OCPerformance Parts

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.