03 turbo ram having custom tune issues - Hemi Truck Club
 
Go Back   Hemi Truck Club > HEMI | Performance Zone > Induction | Super Chargers, Turbo & Air Intakes

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2013, 08:10 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: st louis
Posts: 14
03 turbo ram having custom tune issues

has anyone have a high air flow code only with cmr tune

03boostedram is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-19-2013, 08:49 PM   #2
Stu
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 20,329
Garage
Welcome to the Hemi Truck Club. Tell us about yourself and your truck. Pics would be great.

Haven't had that code come up before. Are you running a 2bar map? Who tuned your truck?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg rallybama.jpg (19.1 KB, 1 views)
File Type: jpg rallybama2.jpg (30.8 KB, 1 views)
File Type: jpg rallybama1.jpg (40.6 KB, 1 views)
File Type: jpg rallybama3.jpg (38.6 KB, 1 views)
File Type: jpg jaxshow.jpg (47.7 KB, 1 views)
File Type: jpg 100_7438.jpg (42.1 KB, 1 views)
File Type: jpg 100_7364.jpg (41.2 KB, 1 views)
File Type: jpg 100_7365 (1024x349).jpg (29.5 KB, 1 views)
Ghost03hemi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 08:50 PM   #3
2012 Truck of the Year
Engine Specialist
 
charged392's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Fort pierce, FL
Posts: 17,231
Garage
Not sure mine is a 2005 s/c this is a ghost03hemi question for sure he has a turbo 03
__________________
"CMR TUNER" [email protected] 1/4 with a 7.32 1/8 custom long/short bars by "Me" Turbocharged 392 on 9psi S475/96/1.32 . Running thru an A518! [email protected]
charged392 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-19-2013, 10:21 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: st louis
Posts: 14
Hi my names kyle I have a 03 rcsb with remote mount t70 turbo with air to air intercooler it was tuned by diablotoona with 58# injectors and srt4 map and he has normal driving and idling good but at wot it starts to pull then pops and farts and the lighting bolt appears so I cycle the key and not always leaves a code the bad part is it will not throw the code with stock map and big injectors or stock map and stock injectors
03boostedram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 05:21 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cochrane, Alberta
Posts: 980
Map voltage going too high under boost is the only thing that will cause this problem on my truck. There are several versions of the SRT4 MAP sensor with difference pressure ranges. The tuner will need to know very specifically what the operating range of your sensor is.
__________________
2014 Dodge Ram 1500 White Crew 4x4 8-speed 3.92 axle.

Sold: 2003 Dodge Ram 1500
Turbo, Nitrous Alcohol Injected 392 Hemi
FrostKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 05:42 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: st louis
Posts: 14
Thanks for replying I've heard of a voltage clamp will that help? If so were do I get one. the truck runs the best with
Stock injectors and map with DSP tune but there's not enough fuel so I got the cmr tune 320 lph fuel pump and 58# injectors srt4map and truck won't make a a full wot pull it cuts out when it shifts
03boostedram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 05:55 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cochrane, Alberta
Posts: 980
A clamp would work, but the tune should take care of the problem if adjusted properly.
__________________
2014 Dodge Ram 1500 White Crew 4x4 8-speed 3.92 axle.

Sold: 2003 Dodge Ram 1500
Turbo, Nitrous Alcohol Injected 392 Hemi
FrostKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 05:58 PM   #8
Board of Directors-Bill
 
arocketman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Space Coast, FL/Eastern Shore, Va
Posts: 12,484
Garage
__________________
05 QC
BLUE MAX
"Slightly Tweaked"
Just [email protected]




arocketman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 06:01 PM   #9
Stu
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 20,329
Garage
Doesn't the 03 rams have a wide band 02 sensor?
Is it a 3bar map? Does a 3bar map cause high voltage?


PS. Don't know much about tuning........
Ghost03hemi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 06:13 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: st louis
Posts: 14
I looked up how to make map a clamp and it looks to be adjustable I have enough fuel to keep it safe I think at least to see if I'm going in the right direction
03boostedram is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Premium Vendor Showcase
n2 Speed Edge InTune Edge OCPerformance Parts

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.