Ignition Circuit ??? - Hemi Truck Club
 
Go Back   Hemi Truck Club > Technical Forums > Headlights and Lighting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-29-2008, 04:12 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Solar_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hurricaneally, FL
Posts: 3,628
Ignition Circuit ???

where can I find a good spot to hook a wire to a switched ignition circuit under the hood?
somewhere by the fuse panel...??

I posted this down further in the threads, but I guess folks don't scroll down there much.

Solar_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-29-2008, 09:36 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Dan O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 1,689
Ignition Circuit ???

What do you want to hook up? How much does it draw? You can find a fuse to link to if it's not drawing much. Use a testlight to find one. Best bet may be to run the wire through the firewall (in a grommet) and go to one of the cig lighters that is switched.
Dan O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2008, 01:02 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Solar_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hurricaneally, FL
Posts: 3,628
Ignition Circuit ???

I'm looking to take it from the fuse box if someone knows which one
Solar_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-03-2008, 05:39 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
MikeHTally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 5,447
Garage
Ignition Circuit ???

To repeat, what are you trying to connect?
MikeHTally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 11:41 PM   #5
arocketman118
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Ignition Circuit ???

I gotta jump in here on this one. I have the same question that Solar Ram has.

I'm connecting a Tach Adapter for a Shift Light. The wiring from the Shift Light will be going past the Fire Wall and I'd like to keep the rest of the wiring (Adapter) under the hood. That Ignition Circuit connection is needed. Sooooooooo any ideas???
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 10:36 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Phill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: N.E. OH (Willoughby)
Posts: 3,602
Garage
Ignition Circuit ???

Radio Shack and some auto parts stores sell piggyback fuse adaptors. You pick a fuse for something that is switched, pull the fuse, install the adaptor, plug the fuse back in , add a second fuse for your new accessory, and connect the wiring to the new circuit. Just watch, most of the adaptors are rated for a 10amp circuit only.
Phill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 08:25 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Big Budda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 742
Ignition Circuit ???

Like Dan O said... you need a test light. They are fairly cheap and can be picked up at any parts store.
Remove the fuse box cover, turn the ignition on/acc, clip the alligator connector to a good ground (i.e... body bolt) and start poking around the empty relay sockets. When you find a hot terminal, turn the ignition off and re-check it. Most of those relays are good for at least 10 amps.
This is how I powered my e-fan and driving lights.
Big Budda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2008, 09:58 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Solar_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hurricaneally, FL
Posts: 3,628
Ignition Circuit ???

well- I guess if I wanted to do all that testing, I wouldn't have had to ask where it is on here.
most of the time someone already has figured it out, and you get the answer you needed.
Solar_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2008, 11:03 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Big Budda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 742
Ignition Circuit ???

Okay, here you go. The red arrows are the accessory circuit. The orange wire is connected to a hot terminal. BTW, this is an '03.
Big Budda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2008, 11:39 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Solar_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hurricaneally, FL
Posts: 3,628
Ignition Circuit ???

Thank you Big Budda for posting that picture. It was what I was looking for, I can test those pins now to confirm. I am hooking up a lead to a controller I have. Those lead pins hopefully are dedicated and I can fuse from there, Thanks
Solar_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Premium Vendor Showcase
n2 Speed Edge InTune Edge OCPerformance Parts

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.