Cvi numbers?? - Hemi Truck Club
 
Go Back   Hemi Truck Club > Technical Forums > Drivetrain, Differential and Transmission

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2015, 03:02 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: concord
Posts: 436
Cvi numbers??

On the 03 rams. Does doing the TMR mod keep the cvi numbers from updating.
I don't think mine are updating. Gonna take it for a drive with scanner hooked up and see. If they don't any ideas what would cause that.

smith92rc is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-11-2015, 08:58 PM   #2
2012 Truck of the Year
Engine Specialist
 
charged392's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Fort pierce, FL
Posts: 17,171
Garage
They don't really move that much at all unless somethings wearing out!
__________________
"CMR TUNER" [email protected] 1/4 with a 7.32 1/8 custom long/short bars by "Me" Turbocharged 392 on 9psi S475/96/1.32 . Running thru an A518! [email protected]
charged392 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2015, 09:07 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: concord
Posts: 436
so doing the torque management delete will not harm it. also, if i do a quick learn with my scanner, do i need to hokk that wire back up to the tcm...
smith92rc is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-11-2015, 09:58 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cochrane, Alberta
Posts: 979
Quote:
Originally Posted by smith92rc View Post
so doing the torque management delete will not harm it. also, if i do a quick learn with my scanner, do i need to hokk that wire back up to the tcm...
The TMR wire needs to be connected to do a quick learn (100% sure) and also to read the clutch values. (75% sure). It throws a communication error if the wire is disconnected at the dealer using their scanner.
FrostKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2015, 10:02 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cochrane, Alberta
Posts: 979
Quote:
Originally Posted by charged392 View Post
They don't really move that much at all unless somethings wearing out!
I did a quick learn 4 times in a row during one visit to the dealer just to see the results. Each quick learn produced different results and I believe this is a underlining reason for the issues with the 45RFE transmission. (Poor controls / software and too large mechanical tolerances. )
FrostKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2015, 02:37 AM   #6
2012 Truck of the Year
Engine Specialist
 
charged392's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Fort pierce, FL
Posts: 17,171
Garage
If you do a quick learn I would deff hook it back up. I have done quick learns back to back with same numbers or one changing just a number or two. If they swing all over then there may be an issue internally somewhere
__________________
"CMR TUNER" [email protected] 1/4 with a 7.32 1/8 custom long/short bars by "Me" Turbocharged 392 on 9psi S475/96/1.32 . Running thru an A518! [email protected]
charged392 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2015, 05:41 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: concord
Posts: 436
Ok when I did the quick learn, wire was still unhooked. Gonna hook it back up and redo it. Should I remove the sonnax booster too. Then hook it back up afterwards.
smith92rc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2015, 05:42 AM   #8
2012 Truck of the Year
Engine Specialist
 
charged392's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Fort pierce, FL
Posts: 17,171
Garage
Nah that should be fine it's only a pressure thing no volume
__________________
"CMR TUNER" [email protected] 1/4 with a 7.32 1/8 custom long/short bars by "Me" Turbocharged 392 on 9psi S475/96/1.32 . Running thru an A518! [email protected]
charged392 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2015, 11:33 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cochrane, Alberta
Posts: 979
Quote:
Originally Posted by smith92rc View Post
Ok when I did the quick learn, wire was still unhooked. Gonna hook it back up and redo it. Should I remove the sonnax booster too. Then hook it back up afterwards.
Are you using the Snap On tool or going to the dealer?
__________________
2014 Dodge Ram 1500 White Crew 4x4 8-speed 3.92 axle.

Sold: 2003 Dodge Ram 1500
Turbo, Nitrous Alcohol Injected 392 Hemi
FrostKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2015, 01:09 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: concord
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrostKing View Post
Are you using the Snap On tool or going to the dealer?
I have a snapon tool..
smith92rc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Premium Vendor Showcase
n2 Speed Edge InTune Edge OCPerformance Parts

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.