No sound - Hemi Truck Club
 
Go Back   Hemi Truck Club > General Maintenance | Owner Info > Mobile Electronics and Entertainment Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2009, 07:13 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
noodelz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Morinville, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 405
No sound

I just installed a Double din in my truck. Got the crossover harness and attached all the wires. Installed it and everything works except the sound. Is there something I'm missing? My truck has steering wheel volume controls, do I have to unplug them? Very frustrating. Any input will greatly be appreciated. Thanks

noodelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-31-2009, 07:48 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
danitolaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Dundee, Florida
Posts: 1,932
No sound

but I am sure someone will have the answer for you shortly!
danitolaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 10:34 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
sppb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ogdensburg, NJ
Posts: 1,738
No sound

do you have the Infinity sistem?
if so don't forget the remote turn on for the amp
sppb is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-31-2009, 11:32 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
noodelz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Morinville, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 405
No sound

Quote:
quote:Originally posted by sppb:
do you have the Infinity sistem?
if so don't forget the remote turn on for the amp

Yea I have the Infiniti system. I feel kind of stupid, before I read this I was doin some troubleshooting and came accross the Blue/whitestripe "Amplifier control wire". It's all good now. Thanks for the reply.
noodelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2009, 10:33 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
sppb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ogdensburg, NJ
Posts: 1,738
No sound

I feel kind of stupid, before I read this I was doin some troubleshooting and came accross the Blue/whitestripe "Amplifier control wire". It's all good now. Thanks for the reply.[/quote]

Don't feel bad,i did quite a few installs and did the same thing when i install mine, it made me scratch my head for a wile
sppb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2009, 10:50 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
whitelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,847
No sound

lol I did the opposite on Friday. I unplugged the power wire at the battery terminal and only connected the remote wire when I was done changing things around. Well I saw the amp lights on but I had no sound. I felt pretty stupid too when I remembered what I had done.


How'd you fit a double din on an 03? Pics?
whitelight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2009, 06:43 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
rdsetgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: North Pole, Alaska
Posts: 10,010
No sound

I hope all goes well for you!!
rdsetgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2009, 07:48 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
noodelz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Morinville, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 405
No sound

Quote:
quote:How'd you fit a double din on an 03? Pics?

Modified the stock bezel with a dremel. Have a few touchups to do before pics.
noodelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Premium Vendor Showcase
n2 Speed Edge InTune Edge OCPerformance Parts

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.